The Home of Arena Football Fans since 1998


Anaheim Piranhas Anaheim Piranhas

Choose season:
1997 Anaheim Piranhas
Regular Season: 2-12
May 03New Jersey32-3310,582
May 10at San Jose27-4714,869
May 16at Arizona26-5815,041
May 24Florida62-458,102
May 31at Iowa42-6311,250
Jun 06at Milwaukee44-4716,714
Jun 14Nashville62-689,862
Jun 20at Orlando40-4114,103
Jun 27Portland57-488,426
Jul 05San Jose35-4910,117
Jul 11at Tampa Bay43-6813,542
Jul 18Arizona37-538,301
Jul 26Milwaukee52-558,253
Aug 01at Texas56-605,200
Anaheim Piranhas
Arena:
Honda Center
(Anaheim, CA)

Coached By:
Mike Hohensee


For more franchise history see also...
Las Vegas Sting
(1994-1995)

Awards
Second Team All-Arena Team
 DS Rodney Mazion
1997 Anaheim Statistics
Rushing
 RushYdsTD
John Kaleo297210
Daren Williams23725
Tim Brown21653
James Guidry5392
James W Johnson7342
Mark Grieb6152
Kevin Carroll5120
Kerry Hayes140
Tucker Grace1-10
Derek Hill3-80
Bryan Reeves6-131
Team10729125
Passing
 CompAtt%YdsTDINTQB Rat.
John Kaleo10618657.01247181177.1
Mark Grieb8815855.7100320496.0
Ron Lopez387749.44664270.6
James Guidry385964.445761106.4
Lee Williamson61442.9731147.6
Bryan Reeves01 0.000039.6
Team27649555.83246491984.6
Receiving
 ReceptYdsTD
Bryan Reeves92117020
Shannon Culver5276916
Derek Hill403996
Ryan Murray344494
Kerry Hayes191691
Jai Hill9791
Delvin Myles6720
Ron Lopez4260
Tim Brown4150
Sam Hernandez3180
Bo Gilliard2150
Jason Oliver2120
Steve Clarke2-10
Tommy Jones1391
James W Johnson150
Darryl Milburn140
Kevin Carroll130
Anthony Bridges120
Tucker Grace110
Daren Williams100
Team276324649
Kick Returns
 ReturnsYdsTD
Rodney Mazion6916843
Bryan Reeves71000
Kerry Hayes3540
Shannon Culver2190
Delvin Myles1200
Bo Gilliard1150
Chauncey Hogan180
Jai Hill131
Team8519034
Kicking
 FGM4ptFGA%XPM2ptXPA%Pts
Ian Howfield2104447.76207483.8125
Team2104447.76207483.8125
Defensive Stats
 TackAstTotSacksPBFFFRBlkIntYdsTDs
Rodney Mazion5116590.0110105841
Spencer Wray388420.080002230
Shannon Culver276300.050102370
Delvin Myles24526.50.071105290
Daren Williams15919.51.01010000
Derek Hill17519.50.02010160
Chuck Reed15718.52.01000000
Sai Poulivaati13917.51.51000000
Tim Brown15316.51.00010000
Jai Hill118150.010002572
Sam Hernandez13314.56.531101101
Jim Spencer13314.51.04000000
Bo Gilliard9712.50.50000000
Ryan Murray11111.50.01010000
Kevin Carroll102110.03000000
Carlton Johnson9310.50.02000000
Ian Howfield5260.00000000
Johnny Feinga6060.00000000
Jason Oliver435.50.02010120
James W Johnson515.50.00100000
Tucker Grace435.50.00000000
Tommy Jones414.50.00000180
Steve Clarke233.50.00000000
Donta Simpson3031.50000000
AJ Jenkins2230.00020000
Chauncey Hogan132.50.00000000
Ron Lopez1220.00000000
Tom Briggs111.50.00000000
Anthony Bridges111.50.00100000
Kerry Hayes1010.00000000
Bryan Driskill0210.00000000
Darryl Milburn010.50.00000000
Bryan Reeves010.50.00100000
Clarence Siler010.50.00000000
Team33112245315.0525110202564
Lifetime Records
ArenaBowl Championships0
ArenaBowl Appearances0
Overall11-18
Home7-7
Away4-11
Neutral Site0-0
Overtime0-1
Reg. Season11-17
Playoffs0-1
Attendance 156,220
Average 11,158
Most Points
At Home05-24-199762Florida Bobcats
On Road08-01-199756Texas Terror
Least Points
At Home06-15-199628Tampa Bay Storm
On Road08-09-199616Tampa Bay Storm
Largest Victory
At Home05-24-199762-45Florida Bobcats
On Road05-17-199649-20Texas Terror
Worst Loss
At Home07-18-199737-53Arizona Rattlers
On Road05-16-199726-58Arizona Rattlers
Most Points Against
At Home06-14-199768Nashville Kats
On Road07-11-199768Tampa Bay Storm
Least Points Against
At Home05-25-199621Memphis Pharaohs
On Road04-26-199618San Jose SaberCats
Longest Streaks
Wins7
Home Wins4
Road Wins3
Losses6
Home Losses3
Road Losses9
Home Attendance
Highest07-20-199615,835Iowa Barnstormers
Lowest05-24-19978,102Florida Bobcats